SignON - Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy 

The SignON website can be visited without providing personal data. If a data subject would like to use our forms (for example the contact form in a video or written message, application form for our co-creation events, registration for the SignON newsletters, online surveys, etc.), the processing of personal data is necessary. 

In accordance with the individuals’ right under data protection legislation, specifically the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, at SignON we take the utmost care of privacy. 

This Privacy Statement explains the following: 

  • How we collect your personal data
  • The purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data
  • How we securely store your personal data
  • Details of third parties with whom we share personal data
  • How long we retain your data
  • Your rights under data protection legislation

How we collect your personal data

The personal data we collect will be treated confidentially by SignON and will only be used for the purposes for which the data were provided by the data subject. These data may be collected directly from you by our staff or from another system under the control of SignON. 

Purpose and legal basis for processing personal data

The personal data we collect form you will be processed by SignON for the specific and lawful purposes as outlined in the Privacy Statement (https://www.adaptcentre.ie/privacy-policy/) of ADAPT Centre which is responsible for the management of SignON and is hosted by Trinity College Dublin. All data we store is voluntarily provided to us by data subjects. Most of the personal data that are collected are primarily intended to maintain contact. SignON will ensure that your data are processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection as set out under Article 5 of GDPR. 

How we securely store your personal data

Personal data will be stored confidentially and securely as required by the Data Protection Policy and may be stored in one of more internal databases. SignON is committed to ensuring that the processing of your data is safeguarded by appropriate technical and organisational security measures relevant to the processing in accordance with requirements of Article 32 of GDPR. 

Third parties we share personal data with

The personal data will not be provided to third parties (outside the SignON consortium) without the consent of the data subject. When the data subject applies for our co-creation events, the personal data will only be provided to the European Union of the Deaf (EUD), which is responsible for continued engagement with deaf and hard of hearing people for the co-design and co-creation of SignON service and application. The data will not be shared with other partners of the SignON consortium. 

Data subjects can register for the SignOn newsletter on this website. Our newsletters can only be sent to the subscribers if they have entered a valid e-mail address and registered for the newsletters. The privacy policy of Mailchimp can be read here.  

How long we retain your data

In keeping with the data protection principle of storage limitation we will only retain your data for as long as it is necessary over the lifecycle of the SignON project. 

Your rights under data protection law

You have the following rights on the way we process your personal data: 

  • You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which are processed by SignON, and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals. 
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to SignON processing your personal data at any time. To withdraw your consent, we require you to advise SignON in writing. 
  • You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified. 
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it. 
  • You have the right to object to processing your personal data. See the Privacy Statement (https://www.adaptcentre.ie/privacy-policy/) of ADAPT Centre when this could be the case. 
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. See the Privacy Statement (https://www.adaptcentre.ie/privacy-policy/) of ADAPT Centre when this could be the case. 
  • Where it is technically feasible you have the right to have a readily accessible machine readable copy of your data transferred or moved to another data controller where we are processing your data based on your consent and if that processing is carried out by automated means. 

Cookies policy

We would like to inform visitors of this website about the use of cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an Internet Browser. They contain data such as the language preference of the visitor, so that he/she does not have to re-enter that information the next time he/she visits the same website. Some cookies are essential for a visitor to move around the website and use its features. Other cookies are used to collect statistics from our visitors, in order to improve our website in the future. If you wish to block cookies, you can do this when you first visit our website or via your browser settings. Consult the help function of your browser for this. 

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Further information

Data protection support is provided by the DCU Data Protection Officer, Martin Ward, and the DCU Data Protection Coordinator, Joan O'Connell. They can be contacted at data.protection@dcu.ie. For queries about the protection of personal data with respect to the SignON project, please contact signon-data-protection@adaptcentre.ie.

About SignON

SignON is a user-centric and community-driven project that aims to facilitate the exchange of information among Deaf, hard of hearing and hearing individuals across Europe, targeting the Irish, British, Dutch, Flemish and Spanish sign as well as the English, Irish, Dutch and Spanish spoken languages.
This project has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme under Grant Agreement No. 101017255.
2021-2023 ©️ SignON PROJECT | ALL RIGHT RESERVED